Posted in Personal Injury on July 30, 2025
[…] A successful claim can result in compensatory damages to pay an individual for the losses he or she suffered due to someone else’s negligence, such as medical bills and lost wages. Some cases also result in punitive damages. This is an additional amount awarded to penalize a defendant. If you need guidance, consulting with a San Antonio personal injury attorney can help you navigate this complex process and pursue the compensation you deserve.
What Are Punitive Damages?
Punitive damages, also known as exemplary damages, are defined in Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 41.001(5)as “any damages awarded as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes.” Unlike economic and non-economic damages, which are meant to compensate a victim or plaintiff, the goal of awarding punitive damages is to penalize an at-fault party for egregious acts of wrongdoing. They are not awarded in every Texas personal injury case.