Why Choose Us?
[…] No one will take advantage of you during the legal process if you have help from an attorney you can trust.

How Long You Have to File a Product Liability Claim 

It is important not to wait to speak to an attorney about a potential product liability lawsuit. In Texas, a law called the statute of limitations places a deadline on your ability to file. If you miss this deadline, your defective product case will be time-barred.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.003 states:

TWO-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD. (a) Except as provided by Sections 16.010, 16.0031, and 16.0045, a person must bring suit for trespass for injury to the estate or to the property of another, conversion of personal property, taking or detaining the personal property of another, personal injury, forcible entry and detainer, and forcible detainer not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues. 

(b) A person must bring suit not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues in an action for injury resulting in death. The cause of action accrues on the death of the injured person. 

In general, injured consumers have no more than two years from the date of the incident or of injury discovery to file personal injury lawsuits, or two years from the date of death for a wrongful death case.